FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Zelkova 'Village Green'

Zelkova 'Village Green'

Regular price
$175.00
Sale price
$175.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Japanese Zelkova is large vase-shaped tree with a dense canopy and attractive brown, exfoliating bark. 'Village Green' is a more vigorous selection of this species with a straight trunk and dark green leaves that turn red in fall. ... Fall color is a consistent rusty red.

Common Name: Japanese zelkova 
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Air Pollution