FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Pycanthemum muticum - Mountain Mint

Pycanthemum muticum - Mountain Mint

Regular price
$20.00
Sale price
$20.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Easily grown in fertile, moist to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants are less drought tolerant than most of the other species of Pycnanthemum. Performs well in bright shade, but best flowering often occurs in full sun. This plant is a vigorous grower that may spread by rhizomes in optimum conditions, but it is not invasive as are many of the true mints (Mentha). If naturalizing is unwanted, prune roots in spring with a spade to keep clumps from spreading. Propagate by seed or division.

Common Name: blunt mountainmint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought