FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Picea abies ‘Cobra’ - Weeping Norway Spruce

Picea abies ‘Cobra’ - Weeping Norway Spruce

Regular price
$225.00
Sale price
$225.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Picea abies 'Cobra' - Weeping/Creeping Norway Spruce, a great new seedling selection from Iseli Nursery. Each plant has its own wildly unique character that combines the ground-covering qualities of its parent, Picea abies 'Pendula', with the bizarre snake-like branching of Picea abies 'Virgata'. Stake for a relatively tall straight, sparsely branched main trunk and a thick ground-hugging  skirt that radiates outwards like dancing cobras. Best in full sun with well drained soil. 

ANNUAL GROWTH: 6-9"
COLOR: green
FORM: Open/Sculptural
GROWTH RATE: Intermediate
HXW@10 YEARS: 5'x3'
SUN EXPOSURE: Sun/Part Shade
COMMON NAME: Cobra Norway Spruce
LATIN NAME: Picea abies 'Cobra'
HARDINESS ZONE: Zones 4-8