Our Fall Sale is on! 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS AND HOUSEPLANTS - Discount applied at checkout!

Perovskia 'Little Spire' - Russian Sage

Perovskia 'Little Spire' - Russian Sage

Regular price
$16.00
Sale price
$16.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Perovskia atriplicifolia, commonly called Russian sage, is a woody-based perennial of the mint family which typically grows 2-4' (less frequently to 5') tall and features finely-dissected, aromatic (when crushed), gray-green leaves on stiff, upright, square stems and whorls of two-lipped, tubular, light blue flowers tiered in branched, terminal panicles (12-15" high). Long summer bloom period. Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year (1995).

Common Name: Russian sage 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Violet-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution