Garden Center Open Daily 9am-5pm

Perovskia 'Crazy Blue' - Russian Sage

Perovskia 'Crazy Blue' - Russian Sage

Regular price
$22.00
Sale price
$22.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Sharp soil drainage is especially important. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants have good drought tolerance. Best flowering occurs in full sun locations. Stems are more likely to flop if plants are grown in part shade. Cut back plants almost to the ground in late winter to early spring as soon as new growth appears.

Common Name: Russian sage  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Purple-violet
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution