FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Heuchera ‘Caramel’

Heuchera ‘Caramel’

Regular price
$16.00
Sale price
$16.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Heucheras are best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Parentage determines the best culture including optimum sun exposure. Unfortunately, the parentage of many hybrids in commerce today is unknown. Some hybrids will perform well in full sun, particularly in northern climates, but generally prefer some shade in the heat of the afternoon in southern locations. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is very important. Scorch and general foliage decline may occur if soils are allowed to dry out. On the other hand, some hybrids perform well in shady locations, particularly if H. americana is a parent. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates. In cold winter climates such as St. Louis, the amount of retained foliage color in winter depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. A winter compost mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years. Species plants may be grown from seed, but hybrids are usually divided in the garden.

Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Light pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful