FALL SAVINGS - 30% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, HOUSE PLANTS, FALL ANNUALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES!

Helenium 'Sombrero'

Helenium 'Sombrero'

Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Helenium autumnale, commonly called sneezeweed, is an erect, clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which occurs in moist soils along streams, ponds or ditches and in spring-fed meadows, prairie and wet open ground throughout most of the State (Steyermark). Typically grows 3-5' tall on rigid, distinctively winged stems which branch near the top. Features clusters of daisy-like flowers (2" diameter) with distinctive wedge-shaped, bright yellow rays (three-lobed at the tips) and prominent, dome-like, dull yellow center disks. Flowers appear over a lengthy late summer to autumn (sometimes to first frost) bloom as indicated by species name. Alternate, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 6" long).

Common Name: sneezeweed  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil