Our Fall Sale is on! 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS AND HOUSEPLANTS - Discount applied at checkout!

Fittonia 'Green & White' - Nerve Plant

Fittonia 'Green & White' - Nerve Plant

Regular price
$7.00
Sale price
$7.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Normally grown as a houseplant, nerve plant (Fittonia spp.) is a spreading evergreen with delicately veined, deep-green leaves. Although the most popular vein color is silvery-white, you can also readily find varieties with veins in pink, white, and green. Nerve plant is a low-growing creeper that is a perfect fit for terrariums or bottle gardens. In USDA hardiness zone 11, nerve plant is sometimes grown as a creeping ground-cover in filtered sun locations. Fittonia typically grows to a height of 3 to 6 inches with a trailing spread of 12 to 18 inches. Although the plant rarely flowers when grown as an indoor houseplant, it does occasionally bloom with insignificant reddish or yellowish-white spikes. 

Common Names

Nerve plant, mosaic plant, painted net leaf

Botanical Name

Fittonia spp; named for its discoverers, botanists Elizabeth and Sarah May Fitton

Plant Type

Evergreen herbaceous perennial

Mature Size

3 to 6 inches in height, with a spread of 12 to 18 inches

Sun Exposure

Filtered indirect sun or part shade; avoid direct sun

Soil Type

Moist but well-draining soil

Soil pH

Prefers slightly acidic soil (6.5), but will tolerate alkaline soils

Bloom Time

Sporadically; usually July to August

Flower Color

Varies depending on species; usually yellowish-white or reddish; flowers are insignificant

Hardiness Zones

Zone 11; grown as a houseplant in all climates

Native Area Tropical rainforests of South America, principally Peru