FALL SAVINGS - 30% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, HOUSE PLANTS, FALL ANNUALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES!

Echinacea purp 'Happy Star'

Echinacea purp 'Happy Star'

Regular price
$26.00
Sale price
$26.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. Freely self-seeds if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

'Happy Star' may be grown from seed.


Common Name: purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil