FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Dennstaedtia punctilobula - Hay-scented Fern

Dennstaedtia punctilobula - Hay-scented Fern

Regular price
$18.00
Sale price
$18.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Dennstaedtia punctilobula is commonly called hay-scented fern as the fronds release a fragrance reminiscent of fresh mown hay when brushed with a hand, crushed or bruised. It is a deciduous fern that is native to open woods and wooded banks in the eastern and midwestern U.S. Although uncommon in Missouri, it is quite common, almost to the point of being considered weedy, in some parts of its range such as New England. It typically grows to 2’ tall and features lacy, narrow-triangular, erect to arching, yellowish green fronds (to 30” long). Fronds turn yellow in fall. Marginal sori are surrounded by cup-shaped indusia, hence the sometimes used common name of cup fern for plants in the genus Dennstaedtia.

Common Name: hay-scented fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Leaf: Fragrant, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade