FALL SAVINGS - 15% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, HOUSE PLANTS, FALL ANNUALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES! (Starting 9/19/2020)

Brunnera macrophylla

Brunnera macrophylla

Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Brunnera macrophylla, commonly called Siberian bugloss, is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial that is primarily grown in shady areas for its attractive heart-shaped, dark green, basal foliage. Small, blue, forget-me-not-like flowers with white centers bloom in airy, branched racemes rising well above the foliage on slender stems to 18" tall in spring. Basal leaves form a foliage mound which remains attractive throughout the growing season. Smaller upper leaves are elliptic.

Common Name: Siberian bugloss  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Native Range: Turkey
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Intense blue
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit