FALL SAVINGS - 50% OFF SEEDS AND HOUSEPLANTS - 40% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - 20% OFF BULBS!

Aster oblongifolius 'October Skies'

Aster oblongifolius 'October Skies'

Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium, commonly called aromatic aster, is a Missouri native plant that typically occurs on limestone glades, slopes, prairies and dry open ground. A bushy, stiff, compact, low-growing plant with hairy stems. Typically grows 1-2' (infrequently to 3') tall and features small, daisy-like flowers (1" across) with violet blue rays and yellow center disks. Rigid, toothless, oblong, blue-green leaves (to 4" long) are, as the common name suggests, fragrant when crushed. Good cut flower. Attractive to butterflies.

Common Name: aromatic aster 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Dark sky blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil