FALL SAVINGS - 30% OFF TREES, SHRUBS, PERENNIALS, HOUSE PLANTS, FALL ANNUALS, AND ORNAMENTAL GRASSES!

Asarum canadense

Asarum canadense

Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil, in part shade to full shade. Prefers constantly moist, acidic soils in heavy shade. Spreads slowly by rhizomes to form an attractive ground cover for shade areas.
Common Name: wild ginger  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Native Range: Manitoba to North Carolina
Zone: 4 to 6
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purplish brown
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Wet Soil